Three girls FAI Sligo/Leitrim Emerging Talent squads are currently in training twice a week since November (Wednesday night and Sunday mornings) and preparing for their inter-league games and the Gaynor Cups in 2017, as the numbers of girls taking part in soccer across the league continues to increase.
Coaches involved at each age group are:
U12s – Brian Chambers, Laura McGuinn
U14s – Alan Henry, Catherine Hyndman, Mary-Ann O’Kennedy
U16s – Rodney Reddy, Damian Rushe.
Hugh Cunningham – works between all age groups on player identification and reports.
The full list of players currently in training with these squads from clubs around the region are listed below.
GIRLS FAI SLIGO/LEITRIM EMERGING TALENT SQUADS 2016-2017
U12 GIRLS
NAME | CLUB | |||
Cara King | Real Tubber | |||
Ciara-Jane Brennan | Real Tubber | |||
Eimear Hunt | Real Tubber | |||
Ellen Kellagher | Real Tubber | |||
Kerrie Ann O’Hara | Real Tubber | |||
Michaela Burke | Real Tubber | |||
Rebecca Doddy | Real Tubber | |||
Katie McGuire | Yeats Utd | |||
NAME | CLUB | |||
Roisin Grennan | Yeats Utd | |||
Ruth Flanagan | Yeats Utd | |||
Sorcha Feehily | Benbulben | |||
Tara Casserly | Benbulben | |||
Aine McLaughlin | Manor Rangers | |||
Nola Evers | Arrow Harps | |||
Lara Swann | Arrow Harps | |||
Anna Meade | Calry Bohs | |||
Katie McLaughlin | Coolaney Utd | |||
GIRLS FAI SLIGO/LEITRIM EMERGING TALENT SQUADS 2016-2017
U14 GIRLS
NAME | CLUB | |||
Maeve Casserly | Yeats Utd | |||
Sarah Kiernan | Benbulben | |||
Cathy Harrison | Benbulben | |||
Muireann Devanney | Manor Rangers | |||
Laura Oates | Calry Bohs | |||
Leah Duffy | Kilglass/Enniscrone | |||
Farah McDonagh | Ballymote Celtic | |||
Eimear McIntyre | Ballisodare Utd | |||
NAME | CLUB | |||
Aisling Feely | Real Tubber | |||
Ciara Henry | Real Tubber | |||
Nadine Hardagan | Real Tubber | |||
Erin Taheny | Strand Celtic | |||
Meadhbh Mooney | Strand Celtic | |||
Kate Nugent | Strand Celtic | |||
Helen Monaghan | Yeats Utd | |||
Keela Scanlon | Yeats Utd | |||
GIRLS FAI SLIGO/LEITRIM EMERGING TALENT SQUADS 2016-2017
U16 GIRLS
NAME | CLUB | |||
Emma Gormley | Strand Celtic | |||
Aife Haran | Strand Celtic | |||
Robyn Kennedy | Strand Celtic | |||
Sorcha Reddy | Strand Celtic | |||
Megan Masterson | Strand Celtic | |||
Ciara Rushe | Strand Celtic | |||
Sarah Gillen | Strand Celtic | |||
Kelsey O’Boyle | Strand Celtic | |||
NAME | CLUB | |||
Aisling Leahy | Yeats Utd | |||
Tara Donohue | Yeats Utd | |||
Aoife McLaughlin | Yeats Utd | |||
Emma McLoughlin | Yeats Utd | |||
Megan Byrne | Yeats Utd | |||
Eimear Osborne | Yeats Utd | |||
Leah Fox | Manor Rangers | |||
Shauna Gernan | Real Tubber | |||